Running Races Calendar 2027: Marathons, Halfs, 10Ks and Trails
Every 2027 race in the US, month by month, with dates, distances and registration links — plus the training plan to get you there
Build my 2027 planRegistration for 2027 races opens in the fall, and the big ones sell out or go to lottery months ahead. This page gathers the 2027 running races listed on RunRun — marathons, half marathons, 10Ks, trail and ultra — sorted month by month and updated automatically as organizers confirm their dates. Pick your race, then let RunRun build the training plan that gets you to the start line.
11977 running races in 2027
Full calendar →Road races and trail runs listed on RunRun, updated automatically. Linked race pages give dates, distances and registration links.
Marquee races of 2027
Jan 7
Walt Disney World Marathon
📍 Bay Lake
26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
Train for this race →
Jan 17
Chevron Houston Marathon
📍 Houston
26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
Train for this race →
Apr 3
Cooper River Bridge Run
📍 Charleston
6.2 mi
Train for this race →
Apr 19
Boston Marathon
📍 Boston
26.2 mi
Train for this race →
May 2
Flying Pig Marathon
📍 Cincinnati
26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
Train for this race →
May 2
Independence Blue Cross Broad Street Run
📍 Philadelphia
10 mi
Train for this race →
May 2
Lilac Bloomsday Run
📍 Spokane
7.5 mi
Train for this race →
May 31
Bolder Boulder
📍 Boulder
6.2 mi
Train for this race →
Jul 4
AJC Peachtree Road Race
📍 Atlanta
6.2 mi
Train for this race →
Oct 10
Chicago Marathon
📍 Chicago
26.2 mi
Train for this race →
Oct 10
Army Ten-Miler
📍 Washington
10 mi
Train for this race →
Nov 7
New York City Marathon
📍 New York
26.2 mi
Train for this race →
Month by month
January 2027 359 races
- Jan 1Brazen New Year Runs📍 Castro Valley3.2 mi · 6.4 mi · 13.1 mi
- Jan 1Just Survive 125📍 Hobe Sound124.3 mi
- Jan 1Red Eye 50 km📍 Triangle31.7 mi
- Jan 11st Day Live and Virtual 5K Run & 1 Mile Walk📍 Fair Lawn3.1 mi
- Jan 1Apple Therapy + Sports & Rehab Millennium Mile📍 Londonderry1 mi
- Jan 1Brookfield Lions Run for Sight 4-Miler📍 Brookfield4 mi
- Jan 7Walt Disney World Marathon📍 Bay Lake26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- Jan 9HOKA Bandera Endurance Trail Run📍 Bandera61.8 mi · 31.3 mi · 15.5 mi
- Jan 17Chevron Houston Marathon📍 Houston26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Jan 31Miami Marathon📍 Miami26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
February 2027 514 races
- Feb 2Happy Chinese New Year Run📍 San Diego62.3 mi · 30 mi
- Feb 5Running Up for Air - Staunton Rocks📍 Pine18 mi · 6 h · 12 h · 24 h
- Feb 512hr Frenzy @ the Fairgrounds📍 Gulfport14.9 mi
- Feb 5Groundhog Day Marathon📍 Walker30.6 mi · 26.2 mi · 17.5 mi · 13.1 mi
- Feb 5Healthy St. Pete Fit City 5K & 1 Mile Fun Walk📍 St. Petersburg3.1 mi · 1 mi
- Feb 5Running Up For Air - Grandeur Peak Challenge📍 Salt Lake City6 h · 12 h
- Feb 6Rocky Raccoon 100📍 Huntsville1 mi · 62.1 mi · 100 mi
- Feb 13Black Canyon Ultras📍 Mayer62.1 mi · 37.4 mi
- Feb 14Austin Marathon📍 Austin26.1 mi · 13 mi · 3.1 mi
- Feb 20Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas Half Marathon📍 Las Vegas13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
March 2027 618 races
- Mar 2Trail Trashed Ultra📍 Henderson100 mi · 50 mi · 31 mi · 26.2 mi
- Mar 2Harbinger Run📍 Woodford199.5 mi · 149.8 mi · 99.4 mi · 74.6 mi
- Mar 3Hyannis Marathon📍 Barnstable26.1 mi · 26.1 mi · 13 mi · 6.2 mi
- Mar 4Briar Chase Cross 5k-ish📍 Bushkill Township3.1 mi
- Mar 6Publix Atlanta Marathon📍 Atlanta26.1 mi · 13 mi · 3.1 mi
- Mar 6Way Too Cool 50K📍 Cool31.1 mi
- Mar 7Los Angeles Marathon📍 Los Angeles26.2 mi · 13.7 mi · 3.1 mi
- Mar 20Chuckanut 50K📍 Bellingham31.1 mi
- Mar 21United Airlines NYC Half📍 New York13.1 mi
- Mar 21Yuengling Shamrock Marathon Weekend📍 Virginia Beach26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 5 mi
April 2027 715 races
- Apr 2Do Stop 3, 6, 12 and 24 Hour Trail Race📍 Millcan1 mi · 1 h · 3 h · 6 h
- Apr 2Antelope Causeway Half Marathon, 10K, 5K & Duathlon📍 Syracuse6.2 mi + 22 mi · 3.1 mi + 11 mi
- Apr 3Cooper River Bridge Run📍 Charleston6.2 mi
- Apr 3Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run📍 Washington10 mi · 3.1 mi
- Apr 3Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run📍 Raleigh50 mi · 100 mi
- Apr 10Lake Sonoma 100K, 50K & Trail Sisters Half📍 Geyserville62.1 mi · 31.1 mi · 13.1 mi
- Apr 19Boston Marathon📍 Boston26.2 mi
- Apr 25Oklahoma City Memorial Marathon📍 Oklahoma City26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Apr 25Eugene Marathon📍 Eugene26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Apr 25Big Sur International Marathon📍 Big Sur26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 11.2 mi · 7.5 mi
May 2027 1592 races
- May 1Miwok 100K📍 Stinson Beach62.1 mi
- May 2Flying Pig Marathon📍 Cincinnati26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- May 2Independence Blue Cross Broad Street Run📍 Philadelphia10 mi
- May 2Lilac Bloomsday Run📍 Spokane7.5 mi
- May 2DICK'S Sporting Goods Pittsburgh Marathon📍 Pittsburgh26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- May 8OneAmerica 500 Festival Mini-Marathon📍 Indianapolis13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- May 15RBC Brooklyn Half📍 Brooklyn13.1 mi
- May 16Bay to Breakers📍 San Francisco7.5 mi
- May 16Union Home Mortgage Cleveland Marathon📍 Cleveland26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- May 31Bolder Boulder📍 Boulder6.2 mi
June 2027 1905 races
- Jun 1Belltown Spring Sprint 5K📍 East Hampton2 mi · 0.5 mi
- Jun 1The Big Run with Fleet Feet Katy📍 Katy3 mi
- Jun 1We ALL Scream for ICE CREAM 5K📍 Newark3.1 mi
- Jun 2DFW Burning Soles Trail Series Race 1📍 Flower Mound3.1 mi · 6.2 mi
- Jun 2The Big Run - Global Running Day Celebration (NJ)📍 Pennington3.1 mi
- Jun 2Beacon Endurance Global Run Day 5K📍 Beacon3.1 mi
- Jun 5Mohican Trail 100📍 Loudonville100 mi · 50 mi
- Jun 19Grandma's Marathon📍 Duluth26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Jun 26Mount Washington Road Race📍 Gorham7.6 mi
- Jun 26Western States 100-Mile Endurance Run📍 Olympic Valley100 mi
July 2027 1939 races
- Jul 1Bluffton Independence Day 5K📍 Bluffton3.1 mi · 400 m
- Jul 1Firecracker Classic Road Race📍 Barnstable3.1 mi · 600 m
- Jul 2Harry Corrow Freedom Run📍 Newport2 mi · 3.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 10 mi
- Jul 24 for the 4th!📍 Avon4 mi
- Jul 2AdventHealth Clermont Freedom 5K📍 Clermont3.1 mi
- Jul 2Alderson 4th of July Run for Snacks📍 Alderson3.1 mi
- Jul 4AJC Peachtree Road Race📍 Atlanta6.2 mi
- Jul 9Hardrock Hundred Mile Endurance Run📍 Silverton100 mi
- Jul 17Vermont 100 Endurance Race📍 West Windsor100 mi · 62.1 mi
- Jul 25San Francisco Marathon📍 San Francisco26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
August 2027 1444 races
- Aug 1Emerald Mountain Epic📍 Steamboat Springs13.1 mi · 26.2 mi
- Aug 1Golden Gate 10K, 5K, and Double 8K📍 San Francisco3.1 mi · 5 mi · 6.2 mi
- Aug 1Moraine Regatta 5k📍 Portersville3.1 mi
- Aug 1Muddy Princess - New Vienna, OH📍 East Fork Motocross Park3.1 mi
- Aug 1Oakadoke Trail Runs📍 Valparaiso4 mi · 9 mi · 18 mi
- Aug 1Pine Mountain 500📍 Iron Mountain3 mi · 6 mi · 12 mi
- Aug 1Seize the Day: Amer’s Epilepsy Trail Race 5K/10K and One Mile Walk/Fun Run📍 Mendon1 mi
- Aug 1Skyline 50k Endurance Run📍 Castro Valley13 mi · 31.1 mi
- Aug 1Trenton Fish And Game Club Autism Awareness Run/Walk📍 Trenton0.6 mi
- Aug 21Leadville Trail 100 Run📍 Leadville100 mi
September 2027 1730 races
- Sep 15K Brew Run at SunRift📍 Kalispell3.1 mi
- Sep 1Lighthouse 5K Series September 2📍 Corolla3.1 mi · 1 mi
- Sep 1Solidarity Sidekick down Route 66 - Stop 5- Gardner 6.6K📍 Gardner4.1 mi
- Sep 25k Trail Run for Thorncroft📍 Malvern3.1 mi
- Sep 2Elkton Suicide Prevention 5K📍 Elkton3.1 mi · 0 mi
- Sep 10Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run📍 Kaysville100 mi
- Sep 17Run Rabbit Run 100📍 Steamboat Springs50 mi · 100 mi
- Sep 19Philadelphia Distance Run📍 Philadelphie13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Sep 24The Bear 100 Endurance Run📍 Logan100 mi
- Sep 26Chicago Half Marathon📍 Chicago13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
October 2027 1154 races
- Oct 1DC Peaks 50📍 Kaysville15.5 mi · 34.2 mi · 50 mi · 100 mi
- Oct 3Portland Marathon📍 Portland26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi
- Oct 10Chicago Marathon📍 Chicago26.2 mi
- Oct 10Army Ten-Miler📍 Washington10 mi
- Oct 16Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon📍 Saint Paul26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 9.9 mi · 6.2 mi
- Oct 16Detroit Free Press Marathon📍 Détroit26.2 mi · 26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 13.1 mi
- Oct 16Baltimore Running Festival📍 Baltimore26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 3.1 mi
- Oct 16Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus Marathon📍 Columbus26.2 mi · 13.1 mi
- Oct 16Garmin Kansas City Marathon📍 Kansas City26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- Oct 16Sonoma Fall Classic (Lake Sonoma 50)📍 Geyserville100.5 mi · 51.5 mi · 26.8 mi · 12 mi
November 2027 6 races
- Nov 63 State Marathon - 26.2 - 13.1 - 10K - 5K📍 Mesquite26.2 mi · 13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- Nov 7New York City Marathon📍 New York26.2 mi
- Nov 13Salute to Service Run - NE📍 Bellevue13.1 mi · 6.2 mi · 3.1 mi
- Nov 13Jersey Shore Ultras📍 Wildwood Gables62.1 mi · 31.1 mi · 15.5 mi
- Nov 27Squatchy Leftovers Trail Race📍 West Orange6.2 mi · 31.1 mi · 15.5 mi · 3.1 mi
- Nov 28The Golden Hour📍 Conestee1 h
December 2027 1 races
- Dec 19St. Pete Marathon📍 St. Petersburg26.2 mi
Why choose RunRun?
Every 2027 race, month by month
Over 2,400 US races already dated for 2027, and 8,000 worldwide. The list below updates itself as dates are confirmed.
By distance
Marathon, half marathon, 10K, trail, ultra: compare dates within one family and find the race that matches your goal.
Register at the right time
Boston, Chicago, New York, Peachtree: race pages show registration windows and lotteries so you don't miss the door.
From race to training plan
Add the race as your goal on RunRun: the plan is built around the date, your level and your weekly availability, then adapts week after week.
The right lead time
10K: 8 weeks. Half: 12 weeks. Marathon: 16 weeks. Ultra: 20 weeks. RunRun tells you today when to start for any 2027 race.
Free, no credit card
The calendar, race pages and training plan are free. Create your account in a minute and start your 2027 season.
Key dates of the 2027 season
Winter 2027 (January - March)
Fast winter marathons and the first big road races of the year.
- •Walt Disney World Marathon — January 7, 2027
- •Houston Marathon — January 9, 2027
- •Los Angeles Marathon — March 6, 2027
- •Cooper River Bridge Run 10K — March 27, 2027
Spring 2027 (April - June)
Peak marathon season, headlined by Boston and the big spring 10Ks.
- •Boston Marathon — April 19, 2027
- •Pittsburgh Marathon — May 2, 2027
- •Lilac Bloomsday Run — May 2, 2027
- •Bolder Boulder 10K — May 31, 2027
Summer 2027 (July - August)
Classic summer road races and the heart of the ultra season.
- •Peachtree Road Race 10K — July 4, 2027
- •Vermont 100 — July 17, 2027
- •San Francisco Marathon — July 25, 2027
Fall 2027 (September - December)
The World Marathon Majors stretch — dates to be confirmed by organizers, updated automatically above.
- •Berlin Marathon — September 2027
- •Chicago Marathon — October 2027
- •Marine Corps Marathon — October 2027
- •New York City Marathon — November 2027
- •California International Marathon — December 2027
Choosing your 2027 race
Set the goal first, then the date
A first marathon takes 16 weeks, a half 12, a 10K 8. Count back from the race to know when the plan starts — and check it fits your calendar.
Register early for the majors
Boston, Chicago, New York and Peachtree run on qualifying times, lotteries or waves and fill months ahead. RunRun race pages show registration dates.
A tune-up race 6 to 8 weeks out
A 10K before a half, a half before a marathon: the tune-up validates your pace and builds confidence. Find it in the same month of the calendar.
Check the course and the weather
Chase a PR on a flat course in spring or fall. Pick a trail by its climb: 13 miles with 2,500 ft of gain is a different race from 13 miles with 6,500 ft.
Keep the holidays for fun runs
Turkey trots, jingle bell runs and night races keep you moving without pressure before the 2027 build starts.
landing.faq
When does registration open for the big 2027 races?
Which are the biggest US marathons in 2027?
How is this calendar built?
When should I start training for a spring 2027 race?
Are the calendar and the plan free?
Your 2027 race is waiting
Pick it from the calendar, set it as your goal, and RunRun generates your personalized training plan — free, no credit card.
Build my 2027 plan